This website uses cookies. Learn more via our web privacy policy. For questions, please email dataprivacy@columbusstate.edu.
Vocal Student Achievement - Columbus State University

The Joyce and Henry Schwob School of Music

Vocal Student Achievement

Orpheus Voice Competition 2019

Thai Johnson, National Semi-Finalist, student of Joshua May
Keyla Nuñez, National Semi-Finalist, student of Joshua May

Vann Vocal Institute, The Montgomery Symphony Orchestra 2019 (March)

Katherine Ambrester, student of Michelle DeBruyn
Thai Johnson, student of Joshua May
Keyla Nunez, student of Joshua May
Mary Lee Turner, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Southern Division MTNA Winners 2019

Rory Manley, First Place, Senior Voice Category, student of Earl Coleman
Erica Humbert, Finalist, Young Artist Category, student of Earl Coleman

Georgia State NATS Winners Fall 2018 (Nov)

Gavin Gourley, 1st Place Overall Winner First Year Men (Student of Earl Coleman)
Kelyn Hammonds, 1st Place, 4th/5th Year College Musical Theatre Women (Student of Michelle DeBruyn)
Thai Johnson, 1st Place, 4th/5th Year College Men (Student of Josh May)
Mary Lee Turner, 1st Place, 3rd Year College Women (Student of Michelle DeBruyn)
Keyla Nunez, 1st Place, Second Year College Women (Student of Josh May)
Aurora "Rory" Manley, 1st Place, First Year College Women (Student of Earl Coleman)
Travis Hall (Alum), 2nd Place, Advanced Men (Student of Earl Coleman)
Lar'Kara Betha, 2nd Place, Third Year College Women (Student of Earl Coleman)
Gavin Gourley, 2nd Place, First Year College Men (Student of Earl Coleman)
Hunter Mullen, 2nd Place, First Year College Men (Student of Earl Coleman)
Daisha Jackson, 2nd Place,First Year College Women (Student of Earl Coleman)
Courtlyn Holt, 3rd Place, Second Year College Women (Student of Earl Coleman)
Emily Earnest, 3rd Place, Second Year College Women (Student of Michelle DeBruyn)

Georgia State MTNA Competition 2018

Rory Manley, First Place, Senior Voice Category, student of Earl Coleman
Erica Humbert, First Place, Young Artist Category, student of Earl Coleman

National NATS Student Auditions 2018 (June)

National Semifinalist, Mary Lee Turner, First/Second Year College/Independent Studio Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Summer Study 2018

Katherine Ambrester, Nief Norf New Music Festival, Knoxville, TN, student of Michelle DeBruyn
Jay Branch, Middlebury Italian Program in California
Travis Hall, Middlebury Language Study: German for Singers, student of Earl Coleman
Noel Lewandowski, AIMS in Graz, student of Earl Coleman
Madeleine Munro, AIMS in Graz, student of Michelle Debruyn
Brittany Parker, Study Abroad in South Korea, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Southeastern Regional NATS Winners 2018 (March)

Madeleine Munro, 1st Place Overall Advanced College/Independent Studio Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn
Mary Lee Turner, Finalist, 7B. Second Year College/Independent Studio Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn
Olivia Crouch, semi-finalist, 11B Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners Fall 2017 (Oct)

1st Place: Mary Lee Turner, Second Year College Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn
2nd Place: Kara Hammonds, First Year College Women, student of Kimberly Cone
2nd Place: Madeleine Munro, Advanced Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn
3rd Place: Brielle Sims, Fourth and Fifth Year College Women, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson
3rd Place: Casey Sargent, First Year Musical Theatre College Women, student of Kimberly Cone
3rd Place: Katherine Ambrester, Fourth and Fifth Year College Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Graduate Acceptance Fall 2017

Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

  • University of Colorado-Boulder, Full Graduate Fellowship (attending)
  • University of Kansas
  • Michigan State University

Tyler Krug, student of Earl Coleman

  • University of Georgia, School of Business, Graduate Assistant in Marketing (attending)

Summer 2017

Byron Mayes, Full Scholarship to AIMS Program, Graz, Austria, student of Earl Coleman

Matthew Reese, Countertenor, New York City Opera debut in Péter Eötvös's Angels in America, New York premiere, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Spring 2017 Honors

Byron Mayes, Artist Apprentice, Santa Barbara Opera, First Place Winner: Santa Barbara Opera Vocal Competition, student of Earl Coleman

Southeastern Regional NATS Winners 2017 (March)

Kasey Ward, Semifinalist, Freshman Women, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Brielle Sims, Semifinalist, Junior Women, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Brianna Gilliam, Semifinalist, Advanced Women (SSOM graduate), student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Avery Ward, Semifinalist, Freshman Women Musical Theatre, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Katherine Ambrester, Semifinalist, 4th/5th Year Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Lauren Blanchard, Semifinalist, 4th/5th Year Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners 2016 (Nov)

Cameron Richardson, First Place Overall, Category 8A, Student of Earl Coleman

Nicklaus White, 1st Place, Category 12A-1, Student of Earl Coleman

Katherine Ambrester, 1st Place, Category 11A-1, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Mary Lee Turner, 1st Place, Category 7A-4, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Avery Reese, 1st Place, Category 5-4, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Erica Humbert, 2nd Place, Category 11B-3, Student of Earl Coleman

Randall Perkins, 2nd Place, Category 18B, Student of Earl Coleman

Abigail Brown, 2nd Place, Category 11B-1, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Kelyn Hammonds, 2nd Place, Category 11A-1, Student of Kimberly Cone

Cameron Richardson, 2nd Place, Category 8A-2, Student of Earl Coleman

Victoria Evans-Cash, 2nd Place, Category 7-B1, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Rhonda Price, 3rd Place, Category 13-1, Student of Earl Coleman

Kayla King, 3rd Place, Category 11A-4, Student of Earl Colema

Lar'Kara Betha, 3rd Place, Category 7B-2, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Summer Study 2016

Study Abroad in Florence, Italy

  • Olivia Crouch, honors scholarship, student of Michelle DeBruyn
  • Katherine Holbrook, honors scholarship, student of Earl Coleman
  • Lyndsay Richardson, honors scholarship, student of Michelle DeBruyn
  • Chase Worthey, honors scholarship, student of Earl Coleman

Si Parla, Si Canta in Urbino,  Italy

  • Mary Gasson, student of Earl Coleman

Graduate School Acceptance Fall 2016

Byron Mayes, student of Earl Coleman

  • University of California-Santa Barbara, Full Graduate Fellowship (Attending)
  • Southern Methodist University
  • Rice University

Southern Division Regional MTNA Competition 2016

Lar'Kara Betha, 2nd Place and Alternate, Senior Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners 2015 (Nov)

Nick White, 2nd Place, Lower level Musical Theater College Men, Student of Earl Coleman

Olivia McWaters, 3rd Place First Year College Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Brittany Parker, 2nd Place First Year College Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Lar'Kara Betha, 1st Place First Year College Women, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

William Rollins, 2nd Place First Year College Men, Student of Earl Coleman

Janice Lynch, 3rd Place Second Year College Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Brielle Sims, 3rd Place Second Year College Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Chase Worthey, 2nd Place Second Year College Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Katherine Holbrook, 3rd Place Second Year College Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Nick White, 2nd Place Second Year College Men, Student of Earl Coleman

Brianna Wilson, 3rd Place Third Year College Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Erica Humbert, 2nd Place Fourth/Fifth Year College Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Georgia State MTNA Competition 2015

Lar'Kara Betha, 1st Place, Senior Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Graduate School Acceptance for Fall 2015

Ashley Seldon, student of Michelle DeBruyn

  • Southern Methodist University, Scholarship and Assistantship, Attending Fall 2015
  • Colorado State University at Fort Collins, Scholarship
  • Temple University

Samantha Dubois, student of Michelle DeBruyn

  • University of South Carolina, Full Assistantship in Opera, Attending Fall 2015
  • Mercer University, Scholarship
  • University of Georgia

Summer Study 2015

Mary Gasson, Middlebury Italian Language School, CA, student of Earl Coleman

Southeastern NATS Winners 2015 (March)

Randall Perkins, 1st Place Overall Advanced Adult Men, Student of Earl Coleman

Georgia NATS Winners 2014 (Nov)

Ashley Seldon, First Place, Advanced College & Adult Women, Student of Dr. DeBruyn

Nathaniel Thomas, First Place, Advanced College & Adult Men, Student of Dr. DeBruyn

Abigail Brown, First Place, Third Year College Women, Student of Professor Lawler-Johnson

Brielle Sims, First Place, First Year College Women, Student of Professor Lawler-Johnson

Gabriella Aleman, Second Place, Second Year College Women, Student of Dr. DeBruyn

Robin Lindsay, Second Place, Advanced College & Adult Women, Private Student of Professor Lawler-Johnson

Mamie Knight, Third Place, Second Year College Women, Student of Professor Lawler-Johnson

Lyndsay Richardson, Third Place, First Year College Women, Student of Dr. DeBruyn

Jeffrey Marano, Third Place, First Year College Men, Student of Dr. DeBruyn

Honors 2014

Members of the Houston Grand Opera Chorus: Zachary Bryant, Cecile Felix, Bryon Mayes, former students of Earl Coleman

Summer Study 2014

Samantha Dubois, Si Parla, Si Canta, Italy, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Southeastern NATS Winners 2014

1st Place Fourth Year College Women: Jeanette Luna, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

1st Place Fourth Year College Men: Elston Peacock, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place First of Second Year College/Private Adult Men: Randall Perkins, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Freshman College Women Musical Theater: Bianca Alomar, CSU Theater Student and private student of Kimberly Cone

2nd Place Third Year College Women: Samantha Dubois, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Finalist First Year College Men: Jon Burns, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Finalist First Year College Men: Jeffrey Marano, secondary student of Michelle DeBruyn

Finalist Fourth Year College Women: Bjorg Hilmarsdottir, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Finalist Senior College Women Musical Theater: Victoria Leggett, student of Kimberly Cone

Semi-Finalist Fourth Year College Women: Samantha Rollins, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Semi-Finalist Fourth Year College Women: Brianna Gilliam, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Semi-Finalist Fourth Year College Women: Randi Short, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Georgia State NATS Winners 2013 (Nov)

Jeanette Luna - 1st Place, Overall Winner, Category 9, Senior Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Hilma Wikstörm – 1st Place, Category 13A, Graduate Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Jeanette Luna – 1st Place, Category 11B, Senior Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Kacy Hill – 1st Place, Category 5A, Freshmen Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Brianna Gilliam, 2nd Place, Category 11B, Senior Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Jake Wood, 2nd Place, Category 8B, Sophomore Men, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Abigail Brown, 2nd Place, Category 7B, Sophomore Women, Student of Dian Lawler Johnson

Kelsey Armstrong, 2nd Place, Category 7D, Sophomore Women, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Briana Wilson, 2nd Place, Category 5A, Freshmen Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Bianca Alomar, 2nd Place, Category 21A, Freshmen-Sophomore Women's Musical Theater, Student of Kimberly Cone

Yulia Ugay, 3rd Place, Category 13A, Graduate Women, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Trent McConnell, 3rd Place, Category 12, Senior Men, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Björg Hilmarsdottir, 3rd Place, Category 11B, Senior Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Lauren Urbina, 3rd Place, Category 9A, Junior Women, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Kayla King, 3rd Place, Category 7A, Sophomore Women, Student of Earl Coleman

Mamie Knight, 3rd Place, Category 5C, Freshmen Women, Student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Sean Meara, 3rd Place, Category 24, Junior and Senior Men's Musical Theater, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State MTNA Competition 2013

Alexander Brosseau, Winner, Young Artist Competition Voice, student of Earl Coleman

Summer Study 2013

Alexander Brosseau, AIMS, Graz, Austria, Scholarship student, Student of Earl Coleman

Tyler Krug, Honors Scholarship, Si Parla, Si Canta, Italy, Student of Earl Coleman

Hunter Christian, Music and Language Study in Berlin, Germany, Student of Kimberly Cone

Ashley Seldon, Music and Language Study in Berlin, Germany, Student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners 2013 (Feb)

1st Place Overall Category 13 (Advanced Women) KELLY GOODSON, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Category 15 (Lower Level Adult Men) RANDALL PERKINS, Student of Professor Earl Coleman

1st Place Category 22 (Lower Level College Musical Theatre Men) MICHAEL MARSHAL, Student of Professor Kimberly Cone

1st Place Category 23 (Upper Level College Musical Theatre Women) KRISTEN MEYERS, Student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Category 24 (Upper Level College Musical Theatre Men) SEAN MEARA, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Category 5B (First Year College Women) ABIGAIL BROWN, Student of Professor Dian Lawler-Johnson

1st Place Category 9A (Third Year College Women) JEANETTE LUNA, Student of Professor Dian Lawler Johnson

1st Place Category 9B (Third Year College Women) ASHLEY SELDON, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Category 7C (Second Year College Women) LAUREN URBINA, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Category 7A (Second Year College Men) ELSTON PEACOCK, Student of Professor Earl Coleman

2nd Place Category 11A (Fourth Year College Women) LYDIA JACKSON, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Category 12 A (Fourth Year College Men) MICHAEL JOHNSON, Student of Professor Earl Coleman

2nd Place Category 14 (Advanced College Women) KELLY GOODSON, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Category 5C (First Year College Women) ALEXANDRIA BECKHAM, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Category 7C (Second Year College Women) SAMANTHA DUBOIS, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Category 7D (Second Year College Women) JULIE BURNS, Student of Dr. Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Category 14 (Advanced College Men) PHILLIP MCINTYRE, Student of Professor Earl Coleman

3rd Place Category 23 (Upper Level College Women Musical Theatre) VICTORIA LEGGETT, Student of Professor Kimberly Cone

Scholarships 2012-13

Kristen Meyers, Outstanding Music Student, Schwob School of Music, Student of Earl Coleman

Georgia State NATS Winners 2012

1st Place Overall in Third Year College Women: Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Overall in Musical Theater Upper Level College Women: Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Overall in Musical Theater Upper Level College Men: Justin Stevens, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place (5A) First Year College Women: Lauren Urbina, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place (7A) Second Year College Women: Randi Short, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

1st Place (23A) Musical Theater Upper Level College Women: Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

2nd Place (8A) Second Year College Men: Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place (9A) Third Year College Women: Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

2nd Place (22) Musical Theater Lower Level College Men: Michael Marshall, student of Kimberly Cone

2nd Place (23A) Musical Theater Upper Level College Women: Hannah Goolsby, student of Earl Coleman

2nd Place (26) Musical Theater Advanced College Men: Phillip McIntyre, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place (6A) First Year College Men: Dakota Kuykendall, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place (7A) Second Year College Women: Ashley Seldon, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place (7B) Second Year College Women: Jeanette Luna, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

3rd Place (9B) Third Year College Women: Gudbjorg Hilmarsdottir, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

3rd Place (22) Musical Theater Lower Level College Men: Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place (23A) Musical Theater Upper Level College Women: Victoria Leggett, student of Kimberly Cone

Georgia State MTNA Competition 2011

Samantha Dubois, Senior Division, Second Place/Alternate, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Scholarships 2011-12

Joanna Roberts (BA in Music, BSEd in Theater Education 2013), student of Michelle DeBruyn, received an Altrusa music scholarship for the 2011-12 school year.

Summer Study 2011

Zachary Bryant (BA in Music 2012), student of Earl Coleman, attended the Florence Vocal Seminar in Italy.

Lindsay Grant (BA in Music 2012), student of Earl Coleman, and Justin Stevens (BA in Music and BFA in Theater), student of Michelle DeBruyn, both attended "Shakespeare's London" study abroad program in London, England.

Southeastern Regional NATS Winners 2011

2nd Place Freshman Women, Jeanette Luna, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Semi-finalist Freshman Women, Ashley Seldon, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Freshman Men, Jack Stearns, student of Kimberly Cone

4th Place Freshman Men, Tyler Krug, student of Earl Coleman

5th Place Freshman Men, Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Semi-finalist Sophomore Men, Byron Mayes, student of Earl Coleman

4th Place Junior Men, Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place First or Second Year Adult Men, Michael Johnson, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Musical Theater Freshman Men, Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Musical Theater Freshman Men, Jack Stearns, student of Kimberly Cone

3rd Place Musical Theater Sophomore Women, Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place Musical Theater Sophomore Men, Byron Mayes, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Musical Theater Junior Men, Justin Stevens, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Musical Theater Junior Women, Joanna Roberts, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners 2011

Grand Finale Winners:

Jack Stearns, First Year College Men, student of Kimberly Cone

Michael Johnson, Second Year College Men, student of Earl Coleman

First Year College Women

(5A) 2nd place, Ashley Seldon, student of Michelle DeBruyn

(5B) 1st Place, Jeanette Luna, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

(5B) 3rd Place, Brianna Gilliam, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

First Year College Men

(6A) 1st Place, Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

(6A) 2nd Place, Jack Stearns, student of Kimberly Cone

(6B) 3rd Place, Tyler Krug, student of Earl Coleman

Second Year College Women

(7A) 1st Place, Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

(7A) 3rd Place, Hannah Goolsby, student of Earl Coleman

(7B) 2nd Place, Lydia Jackson, student of Michelle DeBruyn

(7B) 3rd Place, Bjorg Hilmarsdottir, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Second Year College Men

(8A) 2nd Place, Michael Johnson, student of Earl Coleman

(8B) 3rd Place, Nathaniel Thomas, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Third Year College Men

(10A) 1st Place, Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

(10B) 2nd Place, Zachary Wright, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Lower Level College Musical Theater Women

(21A) 1st Place, Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

Lower Level College Musical Theater Men

(22) 2nd Place, Byron Mayes, student of Earl Coleman

(22) 2nd Place, Sean Meara, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Upper Level College Musical Theater Women

(23A) 2nd Place, Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

Upper Level College Musical Theater Men

(24) 3rd Place, Zachary Wright, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Georgia MTNA Competition Winner

2nd Place, Ashley Seldon (BM in Music Education 2014), student of Michelle DeBruyn, in the Senior Voice Division.

Scholarships 2010-11

Kimberli Render (BM in Vocal Performance and BM in Music Education 2011), student of Michelle DeBruyn, received the Altrusa Scholarship for the 2010-2011 school year.

Zachary Bryant, Presser Award, Schwob School of Music, Student of Earl Coleman

Summer Study 2010

Joanna Roberts (BA in Music and BSEd in Theater Education 2013), student of Michelle DeBruyn, attended "Shakespeare's London" study abroad program in London, England.

National MTNA Competition Winner 2010

Coraine Tate, student of Earl Coleman, won 2nd place in the Senior Voice Category

Southeastern Regional NATS Winners 2010

Semi-finalist, Cody Ray Caho, First Year College Men, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

Semi-finalist, Lydia Jackson, First Year College Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Overall, Aneli Wells, Advanced Musical Theater Women, student of Kimberly Cone

2nd Place Overall, Joseph Brewer, Advanced Musical Theater Men, student of Kimberly Cone

3rd Place Overall, Kimberli Render, Fourth year College Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State NATS Winners 2010

2nd Place- (5A) First Year College Women, Ashley Rivera, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

3rd Place- (5C) First Year College Women, Lydia Jackson, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place- (5D) First Year College Women, Coraine Tate, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place- (7C) Second Year College Women, Cecilia Felix, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place- (7D) Second Year College Women, Carrie Crawford, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

2nd Place- (8A) Second Year College Men, Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place- (11A) Fourth Year College Women, Kimberli Render, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place- (13A) Advanced College and Adult Women, Meg Vinnacombe, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

3rd Place- (13B) Advanced College and Adult Women, Christian Ivey, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Overall- (14) Advanced College and Adult Men, Joseph Brewer, student of Kimberly Cone

2nd Place- (21A) Lower Level College Musical Theater Women, Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place- (21B) Lower Level College Musical Theater Women, Kristen Meyers, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place- (21B) Lower Level College Musical Theater Women, Sarah Johns, student of Earl Coleman

2nd Place- (22) Lower Level College Musical Theater Men, Zachary Wright, student of Dian Lawler-Johnson

3rd Place- (24)Upper Level College Musical Theater Men, Phillip McIntyre, student of Kimberly Cone

1st Place Overall- (26) Advanced College and Adult Musical Theater Men, Joseph Brewer, student of Kimberly Cone

Southern Division MTNA Winners 2010

Alternate, Senior Performance Division, Coraine Tate, student of Earl Coleman

Georgia State MTNA Competition Winners 2009-2010

1st Place, Senior Performance Division, Coraine Tate, student of Earl Coleman

Honorable Mention, Young Artist Division, Kimberli Render, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Southeastern Regional NATS Winners 2009

1st Place Overall: Matthew Reese, Third Year College Men, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Overall: Edwin Wallace, Upper Level Music Theater College Men, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Overall: Jessica Milner, Lower Level Music Theater College Women, student of Kimberly Cone

2nd Place Overall: Kimberli Render, Third Year College Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Overall: Edwin Wallace, Third Year College Men, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Overall: high school student taught by Professor Kimberly Cone

Finalist: Rodney Long, Third Year College Men, student of Earl Coleman

Finalist: Carrie Beth Barnett, Fourth Year College Women, student of Earl Coleman

Georgia State NATS Winners 2009

1st Place First Year Women: Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place First Year Men: Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Third Year Women: Sarah Vinson, student of Kimberly Cone

1st Place Third Year Woman: Christy Harris, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Third Year Women: Kimberli Render, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Overall Third Year Women, Kimberli Render, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Third Year Men: Matthew Reese, student of Michelle DeBruyn

1st Place Four Year Women: Carrie Beth Barnett, student of Earl Coleman
1st Place Lower Level College Musical Theater Women: Lindsay Grant, student of Earl Coleman

1st Place Overall Upper Level College Musical Theater Men: Rodney Long, student of Earl Coleman

2nd Place First Year Women: Joanna Roberts, student of Michelle DeBruyn

2nd Place Second Year Men: Norman Hardman, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place First Year Women: Cecilia Felix, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place Third Year Men: Edwin Wallace, student of Michelle DeBruyn

3rd Place Lower Level College Musical Theater Men: Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

3rd Place Upper Level College Musical Theater Women: Hannah Ventro, student of Michelle DeBruyn
3rd Place Upper Level College Musical Theater Men: Joseph Brewer, student of Kimberly Cone

National MTNA Competition 2009

Zachary Bryant, Third Place, Senior Voice, Student of Earl Coleman

Southern Division MTNA Competition 2009

Winner, Senior Vocal Performance Division, Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

Georgia MTNA Competition 2008-2009

Winner, Senior Vocal Performance Division, Zachary Bryant, student of Earl Coleman

Alternate, Young Artist Division, Carrie Beth Barnett, student of Earl Coleman

Honorable Mention, Young Artist Division, Edwin Wallace, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Summer Study 2008

Carrie Beth Barnett (B.M. Vocal Performance 2009), student of Earl Coleman, studied at The American Institute of Musical Studies (scholarship student) in Graz, Austria. Carrie Beth was recently cast and performed in a sold out concert version of "The Merry Widow."

Allison Jones (B.M. Voice Performance 2006), former student of Earl Coleman, studied at The American Institute of Musical Studies in Graz, Austria.

Gwendolyn Reid (B.M. Vocal Performance 2008), student of Earl Coleman, studied at The Memphis Opera and Song Academy

Anita Purcell (B.M. Vocal Performance 2009), student of Earl Coleman served as a resident assistance at The Summer Arts Camp, Interlochen, Michigan

National MTNA Competition 2008

Hannah Massie, National Finalist, Young Artist Voice,Student of Earl Coleman

Southern Division MTNA Competition 2008

Hannah Massie, Winner, Young Artist Voice, Student of Earl Coleman

Regional NATS Winners 2008

First Place Overall, Third Year Women, Carrie Beth Barnett, student of Earl Coleman

First Place Overall, Lower Level College Women Music Theater,Aneli Wells, student of Kimberly Cone

Norman Hardman, Third Place First Year Men, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Aneli Wells, Fourth Place Second Year Women, student of Kimberly Cone

Lydia Whitley, Fifth Place Second Year Women, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Runner Up, Second Year Women, Faith Thomas, student of Melissa Fontaine

Runner Up, Second Year Women, Hannah Ventro, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Runner Up, Second Year Men, Kenny Grant, student of Dean Earl Coleman

Runner Up, Second Year Men, Rodney Long, student of Dean Earl Coleman

Runner Up, Second Year Men, Matthew Reese, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia NATS Winners 2008

First Place Overall, Upper Level Adult Men, Matthew Franhsen, student of Earl Coleman

First Place Overall, Second Year Men, Kenneth Grant, student of Earl Coleman

First Place, Upper Level Adult Men, Matthew Franhsen, student of Earl Coleman

First Place, Fourth Year Women, Hannah Massie, student of Earl Coleman

First Place, Second Year Men A, Kenneth Grant, student of Earl Coleman

First Place, Second Year Men B, Edwin Wallace, student of Michelle DeBruyn

First Place, First Year Men A, Norman Hardman, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Second Place, Upper Level Musical Theatre, Preston Hicks, student of Earl Coleman

Second Place, Lower Level Adult Women, Shera Francis, student of Melissa Fontaine

Second Place, Third Year Women A, Christian Ivey, student of Melissa Fontaine

Second Place, Third Year Women C, Anita Purcell, student of Earl Coleman

Second Place, First Year Women C, Sarah Vinson, student of Kimberly Cone

Third Place, Advanced College Women, Cassie Grover, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Third Place, Advanced College Men, Mark Dermer, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Third Place, Third Year Women C, Carrie Beth Barnett, student of Earl Coleman

Third Place, Second Year Women B, Kimberli Render, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Third Place, Second Year Women C, Hannah Ventro, student of Michelle DeBruyn

Georgia State MTNA Competition 2007

Hannah Massie, Winner, Young Artist Voice, Student of Earl Coleman

Scholarships 2007-2008

Anita Purcell (B.M. Vocal Performance 2009), student of Earl Coleman, won a thousand dollar competitive scholarship from the Altrusa Club of Columbus.

Virtual Advisor