This website uses cookies. Learn more via our web privacy policy. For questions, please email dataprivacy@columbusstate.edu.
Art Throw Down Invitational - Columbus State University

Presidential Search Information and Updates

Department of Art

Study art in a community of creative learners.

Art Throw Down Invitational

Columbus Ledger-Enquirer Coverage

Animation

Hanako Barker
1st Place
North Atlanta

Ahva Mina
2nd Place
Midtown

Emily Albritton
3rd Place
West Forsyth


Art History

Malori Switzer
1st Place
Midtown

Broday Weiss
1st Place
Midtown

Tatyana Wilson
2nd Place
Spencer

Jaqueline Harvey
2nd Place
Spencer

Caroline Friedman
3rd Place
North Atlanta

Virginia Jacobs
3rd Place
North Atlanta


Ceramics

Morgan Chang
1st Place
West Forsyth

Riley Mullen
1st Place
Columbus

Erika Rames
1st Place
Coffee

Morgaux Wade
2nd Place
North Atlanta

Caitlin Miller
2nd Place
North Paulding

Ifama Frazier
2nd Place
Midtown

Tori Sellers
3rd Place
Columbus

Kayell Rumph
3rd Place
Peach County

Carrina Adams
3rd Place
Hardaway


Digital Drawing

Matten Rossi
1st Place
Midtown

Cein Scott
2nd Place
North Atlanta

Taylor Grunz
3rd Place
West Forsyth


Drawing Chiaroscuro

Gabby Dennis
1st Place
Peach County

Kaya Fitzpatrick
2nd Place
Spencer

Macuenzie Wharton
3rd Place
Columbus


Drawing as Performance

Abby Smallwood
1st Place
North Paulding, Spencer

Constance Long
1st Place
North Paulding, Coffee

Ezra Roberts
2nd Place
Midtown, Hardaway

Adeline Hallowan
2nd Place
Midtown

Aisling Mahony
2nd Place
Midtown

Cade Tramel
3rd Place
Columbus

Patricia Brown
3rd Place
Columbus


Graphic Design

Manuel Galvan
1st Place
North Paulding

Sophia Maxim
2nd Place
Midtown, Columbus

Leo Duggan
3rd Place
North Atlanta, Peach County


Instillation

Emma Barber
1st Place
Coffee

Adrianna Blackwell
2nd Place
North Paulding

James Washington
3rd Place
Midtown


Metalworking

Christina Spires
1st Place
Coffee

Avery Cole
1st Place
North Paulding

Emma McClure
1st Place
Columbus

Charlee Sharpe
2nd Place
West Forsyth

Elliot Ortiz
2nd Place
Hardaway

Trey Harris
2nd Place
North Atlanta

Byayan Martinez
3rd Place
Peach County

Brandon Alston
3rd Place
Spencer

Isabelle Perry
3rd Place
Midtown


Photo

Sara Sasser
1st Place
Midtown

Helena Pitts
2nd Place
Hardaway

Lauren Andrews
3rd Place
West Forsyth

Team Winners

North Gwinnett HS
1st Place

Kendrick HS & Chamblee HS
2nd Place

Denmark HS, North Oconee HS & Columbus HS
3rd Place

Mara Saunders
Most Value Artist
Alexander HS


Art History

North Oconee
1st Place

Columbus
2nd Place

Chamblee
3rd Place


Ceramics

Itama Frazier
1st Place
Denmark

Morgan Chen
2nd Place
North Gwinnett

Kelis Kim
3rd Place
Denmark


Chiaroscuro Drawing

Sophia Pernsley
1st Place
Peach County

Li lin
2nd Place
North Gwinnett

Nadia Cho
3rd Place
Chamblee


Digital Drawing

Nicholas Sprinks
1st Place
St. Anne-Pacelli

Idalyss Dumas
2nd Place
Kendrick

Elliot Ganas
3rd Place
North Oconee


Form and Figure

Jennifer Najera
1st Place
Hardaway

Storm Farris
1st Place

Jimin Song
2nd Place
North Gwinnett

Jhohanna Canchola
2nd Place
Kendrick

Brooke Barazza
3rd Place
Chamblee

Samantha O'Neil
3rd Place
Chamblee


Graphic Design

Galijha Ellis
1st Place
Kendrick

Sons Sisodiya
2nd Place
South Forsyth

Karlyce Burgess
3rd Place
Spencer


Intro to Metalworking

Alex Miller
1st Place
Chamblee

Alex Spiegal
1st Place
Midtown

Darian Byrom
1st Place
North Oconee

Yuchen Wang
1st Place
South Forsyth

Jennifer Ceron
2nd Place
Peach County

Kaniya Felson
2nd Place
Hardaway

Mia Erasmus
2nd Place
Denmark

Alyssa McLendon
2nd Place
Coffee

Tatyana Moorer
3rd Place
St. Anne-Pacelli

Emma Fluharty
3rd Place
Alexander

Emma McClure
3rd Place
Columbus

Ethan Choi
3rd Place
North Gwinnett

Zi King
3rd Place
Alexander


Moving Still Life

Madison Greenwood
1st Place
Columbus

Margaret McNally
2nd Place
Chamblee

Mara Saunders
3rd Place
Alexander


Photography

Yunna Kim
1st Place
North Gwinnett

Sarah Sasser
2nd Place
Midtown

Lauren Glor
3rd Place
South Forsyth

Art Throw Down

The Columbus State Art Department is proud to host the fourth annual High School Art Throw Down Invitational!

Select your best and brightest art students to compete in the annual Art Throw Down Invitational and be part of history as they compete in various categories ranging from two- and three-dimensional media to animation and graphic design. In each competition, students will be taught a specific skill by CSU faculty for a 30-minute period and then be given 2 hours to create a work of art by incorporating what they have learned.

Registration Information

Registration Form
Registration dates: Monday, September 19 – Monday, October 3, 2022
Registration fee: $50.00 per team

Send checks to the following address (payable to the CSU Department of Art):

Columbus State University
Department of Art
4225 University Avenue
Columbus, GA 31907

Waiver Form

All students participating in the Throw Down must have a signed waiver (PDF) in order compete in the event.

Location

Columbus State University
Department of Art
RiverPark Campus Corn Center for the Visual Arts
920 Front Avenue, Columbus GA, 31901

Date

Friday, November 4, 2022

Schedule of Events (2022)

Arrival and registration: 1 p.m.

Workshops (PDF): 1:30 – 4 p.m.

Judging and Reception: 4 – 5 p.m.

Awards Ceremony: 5 – 5:30 p.m.

Departure: 5:30 p.m.

Calendar and Important Deadlines

Registration Opens: Monday, September 19, 2022

Registration Deadline: Monday, October 3, 2022

Event and Awards Ceremony and Results: Friday, November 4

Workshops: 2022 List of Workshops (PDF)

Special Notice: All students participating must wear close-toed shoes and pants—no shorts. If a student arrives to the Throw Down not dressed appropriately they will not be allowed to participate.

What You Need to Do Beforehand

Select your best art students to be part of a twelve-person art competition team with two alternates in the event of the unforeseen (14 students total). Make selections based on skill level and in specific disciplines. Competitive categories can range from two- and three-dimensional media to animation and graphic design.

In each competition, students will be taught a specific skill by CSU faculty for a 30-minute period and then be given 2 hours to create a work of art by incorporating what they have learned.

If you are interested in taking part in this event or if you have any other questions feel free to contact:

Dr. Bret Lefler
Art Education Program Coordinator / Associate Professor of Art Education
Columbus State University
lefler_bret@columbusstate.edu

Open Chatbot